Agenda and minutes
Venue: Y Siambr - Y Senedd. View directions
Expected timing: 256(v3)
Media
Senedd.TV: View the webcast
Transcript: Transcript for 28/01/2020 - Plenary - Fifth Senedd
Expected timing | No. | Item | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Presiding Officer Statement The Presiding Officer welcomed the parliamentary
delegation from The Maldives, visiting the National Assembly today. |
||||||||||
(60 mins) |
Questions to the First Minister The Presiding Officer will call Party Leaders to ask
questions without notice to the First Minister after Question 2. The Deputy Minister and Chief Whip will answer
questions for the last 15 minutes of this session on matters relating to her
responsibilities. Supporting documents: Minutes: The item started at
13.30 The first 6
questions were asked. The Presiding Officer invited party leaders to ask
questions to the First Minister after question 2. The Deputy Minister and Chief Whip answered
questions for the last 15 minutes of this session on matters relating to her
responsibilities. |
|||||||||
(30 mins) |
Business Statement and Announcement Minutes: The item started at
14.38 |
|||||||||
Motions to elect Members to Committees The item started at
15.14 NDM7248 – Elin
Jones (Ceredigion) To propose that the
National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects
Dai Lloyd (Plaid Cymru) as a Member of the External Affairs and Additional
Legislation Committee in place of Delyth Jewell (Plaid Cymru). NDM7249 – Elin
Jones (Ceredigion) To propose that the
National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects
Dai Lloyd (Plaid Cymru) as a Member of the Committee on Assembly Electoral
Reform in place of Delyth Jewell (Plaid Cymru). NDM7250 – Elin
Jones (Ceredigion) To propose that the
National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects
Delyth Jewell (Plaid Cymru) as a Member of the Public Accounts Committee in
place of Adam Price (Plaid Cymru). NDM7251 – Elin
Jones (Ceredigion) To propose that the
National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects
Rhun ap Iorwerth (Plaid Cymru) as a Member of the Standards of Conduct
Committee in place of Helen Mary Jones (Plaid Cymru). NDM7252 – Elin
Jones (Ceredigion) To propose that the
National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects
Sian Gwenllian (Plaid Cymru) as a Member of the Finance Committee in place of
Rhun ap Iorwerth (Plaid Cymru). NDM7253 – Elin
Jones (Ceredigion) To propose that the
National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects
Helen Mary Jones (Plaid Cymru) as a Member of the Economy, Infrastructure and
Skills Committee in place of Bethan Sayed (Plaid Cymru). NDM7254 – Elin
Jones (Ceredigion) To propose that the
National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects
Delyth Jewell as a Member of the Equality, Local Government and Communities
Committee in place of Leanne Wood (Plaid Cymru). NDM7255 – Elin
Jones (Ceredigion) To propose that the
National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects
Rhun ap Iorwerth (Plaid Cymru) as a Member of the Health, Social Care and Sport
Committee in place of Helen Mary Jones (Plaid Cymru) NDM7256 – Elin
Jones (Ceredigion) To propose that the
National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects
Helen Mary Jones (Plaid Cymru) as a Member of the Culture, Welsh Language and
Communications Committee in place of Delyth Jewell (Plaid Cymru). NDM7257 – Elin
Jones (Ceredigion) To propose that the
National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects
Sian Gwenllian (Plaid Cymru) as a Member of the Business Committee in place of
Rhun ap Iorwerth (Plaid Cymru). The motions were
agreed in accordance with Standing Order 12.36. |
||||||||||
(45 mins) |
Statement by the Minister for Education: Curriculum for Wales Framework Minutes: The item started at
15.15 |
|||||||||
(45 mins) |
Statement by the Minister for International Relations and Welsh Language: Cymraeg 2050 Annual Report 2018-19 Minutes: The item started at
16.07 |
|||||||||
(45 mins) |
Statement by the Deputy Minister and Chief Whip: Holocaust Memorial Day Minutes: The item started at
16.52 |
|||||||||
(45 mins) |
Statement by the Deputy Minister for Housing and Local Government: Supporting our Town Centres Minutes: The item started at
17.41 |
|||||||||
(15 mins) |
The Landfill Disposals Tax (Tax Rates) (Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 NDM7240 - Rebecca
Evans (Gower) To propose that the
National Assembly for Wales; in accordance with Standing Order 27.5: 1. Approves that the draft The Landfill
Disposals Tax (Tax Rates) (Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 is made in
accordance with the draft laid
in the Table Office on 7 January 2020. Supporting Documents Minutes: The item started at 18.29 NDM7240 - Rebecca Evans (Gower) To propose that the
National Assembly for Wales; in accordance with Standing Order 27.5: 1. Approves
that the draft The Landfill Disposals Tax (Tax Rates) (Wales) (Amendment)
Regulations 2020 is made in accordance with the draft laid in the Table
Office on 7 January 2020. The motion was
agreed in accordance with Standing Order 12.36. |
|||||||||
(15 mins) |
Debate: Stage 4 of the Children (Abolition of the Defence of Reasonable Punishment) (Wales) Bill NDM7246 – Julie
Morgan (Cardiff North) To propose that the National Assembly for
Wales in accordance with Standing Order 26.47: Approves the Children (Abolition of Defence
of Reasonable Punishment) (Wales) Bill. Children
(Abolition of Defence of Reasonable Punishment) (Wales) Bill Supporting Document Minutes: The item started at 18.33 A vote was taken on
the motion: NDM7246 – Julie Morgan (Cardiff North) To propose that the National Assembly for
Wales in accordance with Standing Order 26.47: Approves the Children (Abolition of Defence
of Reasonable Punishment) (Wales) Bill. The result was as
follows:
The motion was agreed. |
|||||||||
Voting Time Minutes: The item started at
19.02 |
||||||||||
Votes Summary Supporting documents: |